By Area
By Type
9766 160A STREET, Surrey, BC — Residential for Sale - Main Photo
40

9766 160A STREET

Address9766 160A STREET, Surrey BC V4N 5M1
List Price$1,868,800Est. $8,740/month
Beds10
Baths7
Sq Ft5,166
TypeSingle Family Residence
StructureResidential Detached
Year Built2006
Size5,166 sqft
Lot Size9,602 sq ft
Parking8 parking spots
Taxes$8,262.92 /yr (2025)
StatusFor Sale
MLS®#R3129022
Added
Updated
Listed ByRoyal LePage West Real Estate Services
MLS RECIPROCITY

Property Description9766 160A STREET, Surrey, BC

Welcome to this luxury custom-built home located in a quiet cul-de-sac in the prime Fleetwood area! This oversized home sits on a large 9,600 sq ft lot and features 10 bedrooms and 7 bathrooms, with a private backyard backing onto a peaceful park and covered sundeck. Basement includes both a 3-bedroom and another 2-bedroom suites with separate entrances, perfect for mortgage helpers! Radiant heating throughout the house offers comfort and energy savings. Plenty of parking available with double garage plus RV parking. Convenient location just steps to North Surrey Secondary School, and close to Guildford Town Centre, transit, parks, Highway 1, Highway 15, and future SkyTrain station. Call today!

This Single Family Residence home located at 9766 160a Street, Surrey is currently for sale and has been available on Strawhomes.com for 51 days. This property is listed at $1,868,800 with an estimated mortgage of $8,740* per month. It has 10 beds, 7 bathrooms, and is 5,166 square feet. The property was built in 2006. 9766 160a Street, Surrey BC V4N 5M1 is in the Fleetwood Tynehead Houses neighbourhood Surrey. Guildford, Fraser Heights and Bear Creek Green Timbers are nearby neighborhoods.

Facts & FeaturesProperty facts for 9766 160A STREET, Surrey

Property

Area Minor
Fleetwood Tynehead
Postal Code
V4N 5M1
Property Sub Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2,006
Size (Interior)
5,166 sqft
Building Area Total
5,166 sqft
Area Major
Surrey
Property Type
Residential
Status
Active
Last Modified
2026-07-16

Inside

Bathrooms
6
Main Level Bathrooms
Flooring
Hardwood, Tile, Wall/Wall/Mixed
Fireplace
3
Rooms
Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Kitchen Appliances
Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove
Bedrooms
10
Half Bathrooms
1
Patio And Porch Features
Patio, Deck
Fireplace Features
Electric, Gas
Window Features
Window Coverings

Building

Roof
Concrete
Floor Area Below Grade
Basement
Finished, Exterior Entry
Heating
Mixed, Natural Gas, Radiant
Foundation
Concrete Perimeter
Structure
Residential Detached
Levels
Two
View
Yes
View Description
Greenbelt
Construction
Frame Wood, Mixed (Exterior), Stone (Exterior), Stucco
Exterior Features
Private Yard

Parking

Parking Space (A)
8
Parking Features
Garage Double, Front Access, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
Garage
Yes

Fees

Taxes
$8,262.92
Tax Year
2,025

Utilities

Utilities
Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer, Sanitary Sewer
Water Source
Public

Land

Lot Size Units
Square Feet
Lot Features
Central Location, Cul-De-Sac, Greenbelt, Private, Recreation Nearby
Lot Size (sq ft)
9,602
Lot Size (acres)
0.22
Fencing
Fenced
Lot Size Dimensions
0 x
Lot Size Area
9,602

Additional Media

Virtual Tour
View Tour →

Listing Details

MLS® Number
R3129022
Ownership
Freehold NonStrata
Age
20 years
Main Floor Finished Area
1,840 sqft
Listing Source
GVR – FVREB – CADREB – BCNREB – Resi

Additional Property Details

Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Basement Finished Area
Main Floor Finished Area
Main Level Bathrooms
Age of Building
Legal Description
Distance to Transit
Fireplace Features
Patio & Porch
Fencing
Covered Parking Places

Rooms

Sign in to view room details

Sold HistoryListing records and last sold date for 9766 160A STREET, Surrey

Selling

MLS® #DateEventPrice
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXListed—
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Join or Sign In • Real estate boards need a verified account to see listing features & sold data

Tax history for 9766 160a St - BC Assessment

YearLand + ImprovementsAssessment
Current$1,323,000 + $547,000$1,870,000

Location

Similar HomesShop homes for sale similar to 9766 160A STREET, Surrey

  • 7838 162 Street, Surrey, BC

    •Fleetwood Tynehead
    HouseFor Sale
    201 days
    • $1,869,000
    • 6 bed
    • 6 bath
    • 4265 sqft
    • Built in 2011
    MLS® R3098504
    •Royal Regal Realty Ltd.
    House for sale at 7838 162 Street Surrey British Columbia - MLS: R3098504
  • 17015 86a Avenue, Surrey, BC

    •Fleetwood Tynehead
    HouseFor Sale
    156 days
    • $1,878,888
    • 5 bed
    • 5 bath
    • 3576 sqft
    • Built in 2004
    MLS® R3115668
    •eXp Realty of Canada, Inc.
    House for sale at 17015 86a Avenue Surrey British Columbia - MLS: R3115668
  • 8169 153a Street, Surrey, BC

    •Fleetwood Tynehead
    HouseFor Sale
    81 days
    • $1,850,000
    • 8 bed
    • 4 bath
    • 4359 sqft
    • Built in 1994
    MLS® R3145070
    •Multiple Realty Ltd.
    House for sale at 8169 153a Street Surrey British Columbia - MLS: R3145070
  • 16123 86 Avenue, Surrey, BC

    •Fleetwood Tynehead
    HouseFor Sale
    142 days
    • $1,895,000
    • 7 bed
    • 5 bath
    • 2781 sqft
    • Built in 1995
    MLS® R3121313
    •Royal Regal Realty Ltd.
    House for sale at 16123 86 Avenue Surrey British Columbia - MLS: R3121313
  • 9467 163 Street, Surrey, BC

    •Fleetwood Tynehead
    HouseFor Sale
    300 days
    • $1,897,000
    • 8 bed
    • 6 bath
    • 4083 sqft
    • Built in 2008
    MLS® R3071104
    •Century 21 Coastal Realty Ltd.
    House for sale at 9467 163 Street Surrey British Columbia - MLS: R3071104
  • 7667 155 Street, Surrey, BC

    •Fleetwood Tynehead
    HouseFor Sale
    136 days
    • $1,898,000
    • 7 bed
    • 6 bath
    • 4302 sqft
    • Built in 2018
    MLS® R3123652
    •The Agency White Rock
    House for sale at 7667 155 Street Surrey British Columbia - MLS: R3123652
  • 15441 76b Avenue, Surrey, BC

    •Fleetwood Tynehead
    HouseFor Sale
    206 days
    • $1,898,000
    • 7 bed
    • 6 bath
    • 4319 sqft
    • Built in 2017
    MLS® R3096676
    •RE/MAX Westcoast
    House for sale at 15441 76b Avenue Surrey British Columbia - MLS: R3096676
  • 15341 80 Avenue, Surrey, BC

    •Fleetwood Tynehead
    HouseFor Sale
    75 days
    • $1,899,000
    • 8 bed
    • 5 bath
    • 4330 sqft
    • Built in 1997
    MLS® R3146097
    •Century 21 Coastal Realty Ltd.
    House for sale at 15341 80 Avenue Surrey British Columbia - MLS: R3146097
  • 15108 91a Avenue, Surrey, BC

    •Fleetwood Tynehead
    HouseFor Sale
    125 days
    • $1,899,999
    • 3 bed
    • 2 bath
    • 1680 sqft
    • Built in 1977
    MLS® R3126875
    •Century 21 Coastal Realty Ltd.
    House for sale at 15108 91a Avenue Surrey British Columbia - MLS: R3126875
  • 16758 86 Avenue, Surrey, BC

    •Fleetwood Tynehead
    HouseFor Sale
    48 days
    • $1,924,990
    • 10 bed
    • 7 bath
    • 5522 sqft
    • Built in 2008
    MLS® R3154108
    •RE/MAX Performance Realty
    House for sale at 16758 86 Avenue Surrey British Columbia - MLS: R3154108

NeighbourhoodNearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 9766 160a Street, Surrey

AreaAvg. PriceUpdated
This Home$1,868,800May 27, 2026
Surrey$1,364,419Sep 5, 2026
Fleetwood Tynehead$1,360,240Sep 5, 2026

Amenities

Grocery Stores

  • T &T Surrey1.71 km
  • T&T Supermarket1.71 km
  • M&M Food Market1.74 km

Malls

  • Guildford Place Retail Mall and Professional Building2.08 km
  • Fleetwood Village Shopping Centre2.19 km
  • Guildford Town Centre2.27 km

Pharmacy

  • CanadaWide Pharmacy1.99 km

Liquor

  • Guildford Station Liquor Store1.60 km

Libraries

  • Guildford Public Library2.48 km
  • Fleetwood Public Library2.77 km

Entertainment & Sports

Movie Theaters

  • Landmark Cinemas Surrey, Guildford2.18 km
  • iPixels Production (Photo & Cinema)2.35 km

Restaurants

  • Citrus Bar & Grill Restaurant1.42 km
  • Nando's Guildford1.96 km
  • White Spot1.98 km

Nightlife

  • Fixins Bar & Grill1.45 km
  • Guildford Station Pub1.61 km
  • The Barn Country Bar1.79 km

Arenas

  • Planet Ice - Coquitlam6.75 km
  • Cloverdale Arena8.07 km

Health and Fitness

Fitness

  • Strength and Stride1.56 km
  • Fraser Heights Recreation Centre1.66 km

Golf

  • Guildford Golf & Country Club4.04 km
  • Westfield Country Club4.34 km
  • Surrey Golf Course4.38 km

Hospitals

  • Jim Pattison Outpatient Care and Surgery Centre4.22 km
  • Surrey Memorial Hospital4.82 km

Parks

Parks Nearby

  • Hemlock Park0.97 km
  • Briarwood Park1.01 km
  • Bel-Air Park1.13 km

Trails Nearby

  • Birch Grove Hatchery Trail1.09 km
  • Tynehead Regional Park1.26 km
  • Hawthorn Trail1.28 km

Public Recreation Center

  • Fraser Heights Recreation Centre1.67 km
  • Guildford Recreation Centre2.43 km
  • Fleetwood Recreation Centre2.77 km

Museum

  • Pitt Meadows Museum8.12 km
  • Surrey Museum8.97 km

University & College

  • Boucher Institute of Naturopathic Medicine5.53 km
  • Stenberg College5.53 km
  • Simon Fraser University - Surrey Campus6.45 km

Preschools

  • Helping Hands Children's Centre1.46 km

Downtown

  • Downtown Surrey5.07 km

Skytrain Station

  • King George Station Skytrain4.99 km

Bus Stations

  • Southbound 160 St @ 98 Ave0.35 km
  • Eastbound 96 Ave @ 186 St0.44 km
  • Eastbound 96 Ave @ 173A St0.44 km
  • Eastbound 96 Ave @ 172 St0.45 km
  • Surrey Charter Bus Grove0.91 km

Airports

  • Boundary Bay Airport (CZBB)20.49 km

West Coast Express

  • Pitt Meadows Station West Coast Express7.95 km

Elementary

  • Serpentine Heights Elementary0.76 km
  • Serpentine Heights0.82 km
  • William F. Davidson1.10 km

Secondary

  • North Surrey0.36 km
  • North Surrey Secondary0.44 km
  • Surrey Christian1.29 km

About: 9766 160A STREET, Surrey

If this detached house doesn't check all the boxes for your dream home, view the other 4,579 single family homes in Surrey.

This freehold detached house was built in 2006 and is currently listed at $362 per square foot. The property sits on a 9,602 sq ft lot. The property offers 8 parking spaces, a garage, 3 fireplaces, scenic views. Annual property taxes were assessed at $8,263 in 2025.

The address of 9766 160A STREET is situated in Surrey, British Columbia. It is located within the Fleetwood Tynehead neighborhood of the city.

Nearby neighbourhoods include Bear Creek Green Timbers, Guildford and East Newton. 160a has 10 homes currently on the market, while the district of Fleetwood Tynehead has 305 postings on the market. This is roughly 6.7% of Surrey's total 4,579 listings on the market. The average listed price of a detached house in Fleetwood Tynehead is $1,352,596, with an estimated mortgage of $6,326 per month.* That is 1.0 the average list price of $1,355,972 for a detached house in Surrey.

Detached houses listed in Fleetwood Tynehead are an average of 2,421 sq ft, with 4 beds and 4 baths.

In the area surrounding 9766 160A STREET, detached houses outnumber townhouses on the market.

Monthly payments are an estimate based on a mortgage with 20% down @ 5% with a 5-yr mortgage rate

MLS®#: R3129022 · $1,868,800 · 10 bedroom detached house in Fleetwood Tynehead Surrey.

FAQs About 9766 160a Street, Surrey

What is the square footage of this house?
9766 160a Street, MLS® R3129022 has a size of 5,166 sqft and a lot size of 9,602 sqft. This is above the average square footage for house in the Fleetwood Tynehead neighbourhood, which is 3,239 sqft.
What are nearby schools to 9766 160a Street, Surrey?
Nearby secondary schools include North Surrey, Johnston Heights and Surrey Christian. Nearby elementary schools include Serpentine Heights, William F. Davidson and Harold Bishop.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
There are 10 bedrooms and 7 bathrooms in this house at 9766 160a Street, MLS® R3129022.
Does this house have parking available?
Yes, there is parking available for the house at 9766 160a Street with 8 spots.
What are annual taxes for 9766 160a Street, Surrey, BC?
Annual taxes for this home are estimated at $8,263 per year based on 2025 tax year reports.
Is 9766 160a Street, Surrey, walkable?
With a Walk Score™ of 42, this home is considered car-dependent with most errands require a car.
Does 9766 160a Street, MLS® R3129022 have any upcoming open houses?
Yes, there are scheduled open houses for 9766 160a Street at Sun Jul 19 2026 21:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) July 19, 2026
How does 9766 160a Street compare to other homes selling in Fleetwood Tynehead, Surrey?
This home is listed at 5.0% above average house prices for Fleetwood Tynehead and has been on the market for 34 days fewer than the typical home in that neighbourhood.

House for sale in Surrey, BC, MLS® R3129022

The list price of the House at 9766 160A Street, Surrey is $1,868,800 and has been listed on strawhomes.com. 9766 160A Street, Surrey, BC V4N 5M1 has 10 beds, 7 baths, and is 5,166 sq ft. This MLS® listing ID R3129022 was built in 2006. 9766 160A Street, Surrey is located in the city of Surrey Houses for sale, and situated in a great neighbourhood called Fleetwood Tynehead Houses for sale.

This House is a detached property that is currently for sale and was listed on May 27, 2026, or listed 3 months ago on our web site. This detached house is for sale and is located in the neighbourhood of Fleetwood Tynehead. It was built in the year of 2006, or 20 years old. The full mailing address is 9766 160A Street, Surrey, BC, V4N 5M1. It has 10 beds & 7 baths. The list price of this detached house is $1,868,800 and the living area is 5,166 sq ft, or $362 per square foot. The lot is 9,602 sq ft.

Upcoming Open Houses

The postal code V4N 5M1 has a few open houses in Surrey British Columbia Canada. This Fleetwood Tynehead detached house for sale is one of Lower Mainlands best priced properties in the Fleetwood Tynehead neighbourhood.

If you would like to calculate your mortgage payment for this listing located at V4N 5M1 and need a mortgage calculator please see above.

Home Value

For sellers wanting to get a home value of their house for sale near This MLS® listing ID R3129022, please contact us using make an appointment button below and then click to see what is my home worth button to have a Surrey listing agent contact you with our selling system. Richard Morrison is a top real estate agent located in Surrey Fleetwood Tynehead.

Price History

You can see Price History, house prices, Walk Score, and property disclosure above. The data relating to real estate on this website (MLS® R3129022) comes in part from the Surrey MLS® Reciprocity program of either Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) or the Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board (CADREB).