By Area
By Type
12A 1500 ALBERNI STREET, Vancouver, BC — Residential for Sale - Main Photo
27

12A 1500 ALBERNI STREET

Address12A 1500 ALBERNI STREET, Vancouver BC V6G 3C9
List Price$1,238,000Est. $5,790/month
Beds2
Baths3
Sq Ft1,827
TypeApartment/Condo
StructureMulti Family, Residential Attached
Year Built1991
Size1,827 sqft
Parking3 parking spots
Stories26
Taxes$4,901.91 /yr (2025)
Strata$2,037.88/mo
PetsCats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit (Two), Yes With Restrictions
StatusFor Sale
MLS®#R3148495
Added
Updated
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Ltd.
MLS RECIPROCITY

Property Description12A 1500 ALBERNI STREET, Vancouver, BC

Designed by architect James Cheng, this spacious residence at 1500 Alberni offers over 1,800 sq. ft. of bright, open-concept living. A generous foyer welcomes you into the expansive living room with a cozy fireplace, perfect for entertaining. The formal dining room easily accommodates a large dining table, while the functional layout features 2 oversized bedrooms on opposite sides of the home, each with its own ensuite. Enjoy peekaboo views of Coal Harbour, Stanley Park, and the North Shore Mountains. Includes 3 parking stalls, 1 locker, 24/7 concierge, fitness centre, and is steps to the Seawall, Marina, and Stanley Park. Unit 12B is also available and may be purchased together for a rare combined opportunity.

This Apartment/Condo home located at 1500 Alberni Street, Vancouver is currently for sale and has been available on Strawhomes.com for 64 days. This property is listed at $1,238,000 with an estimated mortgage of $5,790* per month. It has 2 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 1,827 square feet. The property was built in 1991. 12a 1500 Alberni Street, Vancouver BC V6G 3C9 is in the West End VW Condos neighbourhood Vancouver. Coal Harbour, Downtown VW and Downtown VE are nearby neighborhoods.

Facts & FeaturesProperty facts for 12A 1500 ALBERNI STREET, Vancouver

Property

Area Minor
West End VW
Postal Code
V6G 3C9
Property Sub Type
Apartment/Condo
Year Built
1,991
Size (Interior)
1,827 sqft
Building Area Total
1,827 sqft
Area Major
Vancouver West
Property Type
Residential
Status
Active
Last Modified
2026-09-22

Inside

Bathrooms
3
Main Level Bathrooms
Laundry Features
In Unit
Flooring
Tile, Carpet
Fireplace
1
Rooms
Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Kitchen Appliances
Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove
Bedrooms
2
Fireplace Features
Gas
Interior Features
Elevator, Storage

Building

Roof
Other
Floor Area Below Grade
Stories
26
Heating
Radiant
Foundation
Concrete Perimeter
Structure
Multi Family, Residential Attached
View
Yes
View Description
Water and City
Construction
Concrete, Concrete (Exterior), Glass (Exterior), Mixed (Exterior)
Exterior Features
No Outdoor Area

Parking

Parking Space (A)
3
Parking Features
Garage Under Building
Garage
Yes

Fees

Taxes
$4,901.91
Tax Year
2,025
Maintenance Fee
$2,037.88/month
Common Elements Included
Exercise Centre, Concierge, Caretaker, Trash, Maintenance Grounds, Gas, Hot Water, Management, Recreation Facilities, Snow Removal

Utilities

Utilities
Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Sewer
Sanitary Sewer, Storm Sewer
Water Source
Public

Highlights

Building Amenities
Exercise Centre, Concierge, Caretaker, Trash, Maintenance Grounds, Gas, Hot Water, Management, Recreation Facilities, Snow Removal

Additional Media

Virtual Tour
View Tour →

Listing Details

MLS® Number
R3148495
Ownership
Freehold Strata
Age
35 years
Main Floor Finished Area
1,827 sqft
Listing Source
GVR – FVREB – CADREB – BCNREB – Resi
Pets Allowed
Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit (Two), Yes With Restrictions

Additional Property Details

Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Basement Finished Area
Main Floor Finished Area
Main Level Bathrooms
Age of Building
Legal Description
Distance to Transit
Rentals Allowed
Management Company
Restrictions
Age Restriction
Fireplace Features
Patio & Porch
Fencing
Covered Parking Places

Rooms

Sign in to view room details

Sold HistoryListing records and last sold date for 12A 1500 ALBERNI STREET, Vancouver

Selling

MLS® #DateEventPrice
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXListed—
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXXxxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Xxx XX, XXXXXxxxxx$X,XXX,XXX
Join or Sign In • Real estate boards need a verified account to see listing features & sold data

Tax history for 1500 Alberni St - BC Assessment

YearLand + ImprovementsAssessment
2026$1,075,000 + $496,000$1,571,000

Location

Similar HomesShop homes for sale similar to 12A 1500 ALBERNI STREET, Vancouver

NeighbourhoodNearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 12A-1500 Alberni Street, Vancouver

AreaAvg. PriceUpdated
This Home$1,238,000Jul 21, 2026
Vancouver$1,983,675Sep 5, 2026
West End VW$1,553,688Sep 5, 2026

Amenities

Grocery Stores

  • Whole Foods Market0.17 km
  • Euro Food Plus0.27 km
  • Aria Market0.29 km

Malls

  • Robson Public Market0.15 km
  • Denman Place Mall0.57 km
  • Burrard Landing0.95 km

Pharmacy

  • Safeway Pharmacy Robson0.33 km

Liquor

  • BC Liquor Stores0.31 km

Libraries

  • Vancouver Public Library, Joe Fortes Branch0.45 km
  • Courthouse Libraries BC1.07 km

Entertainment & Sports

Movie Theaters

  • Taiko0.43 km
  • Scotiabank Theatre Vancouver0.95 km

Restaurants

  • IMRAN Halal Beef Noodle 伊穆兰·兰州牛肉面0.07 km
  • The Sequel - Kitchen & Bar0.13 km
  • Kosoo Korean Restaurant - Cardero Location0.15 km

Nightlife

  • SWITCH0.23 km
  • H Tasting Lounge0.33 km
  • Blosm Bar Lounge0.48 km

Arenas

  • BC Place Stadium1.95 km
  • Rogers Arena2.19 km

Health and Fitness

Fitness

  • STRONG Pilates Coal Harbour0.12 km
  • Barclay Heritage Square Park Outdoor Gym0.23 km

Golf

  • Hideout Golf0.79 km
  • Golf Mexico Tee Times0.98 km
  • The Vancouver Club1.10 km

Hospitals

  • St. Paul's Hospital1.07 km
  • Vancouver General Hospital3.24 km

Parks

Parks Nearby

  • Barclay Heritage Square0.27 km
  • Marina Square0.33 km
  • Cardero Park0.36 km

Trails Nearby

  • Merilees Trail2.70 km
  • Mosquito Creek Park6.86 km
  • Nature Trail6.98 km

Public Recreation Center

  • Coal Harbour Community Centre0.34 km
  • West End Community Centre0.44 km
  • YMCA of Greater Vancouver0.90 km

Museum

  • Canadian Craft Museum0.99 km
  • Vancouver Art Gallery1.03 km

University & College

  • UBC Robson Square0.92 km
  • Simon Fraser University Harbour Centre Campus Vancouver1.20 km
  • Emily Carr University of Art + Design1.90 km

Preschools

  • Little Rae Kids Club Preschool0.12 km

Downtown

  • Downtown Vancouver1.28 km

Skytrain Station

  • Burrard Station Skytrain0.89 km

Bus Stations

  • Westbound W Georgia St @ Broughton St0.04 km
  • Westbound W Pender St @ Broughton St0.06 km
  • Eastbound W Pender St @ Nicola St0.06 km
  • Eastbound W Georgia St @ Broughton St0.08 km
  • Eastbound Robson St @ Broughton St0.11 km

Airports

  • Vancouver International Airport (YVR)10.95 km

Seabus

  • Waterfront Stn Seabus Northbound1.41 km

BC Ferries

  • BC Ferries Horseshoe Bay13.94 km

West Coast Express

  • Waterfront Station West Coast Express1.43 km

Elementary

  • Lord Roberts Elementary0.61 km
  • Lord Roberts0.61 km
  • Elsie Roy2.01 km

Secondary

  • King George Secondary0.40 km
  • King George0.41 km
  • Pattison High School1.04 km

About: 12A 1500 ALBERNI STREET, Vancouver

With 4,698 apartments for sale in Vancouver, finding your perfect home will be easy.

This freehold apartment/condo was built in 1991 and is currently listed at $678 per square foot. Monthly strata fees for this unit are $2,037.88. The property offers 3 parking spaces, a garage, 1 fireplace, scenic views. Annual property taxes were assessed at $4,902 in 2025.

The address of 12A 1500 ALBERNI STREET, unit number 12A, is situated in Vancouver, British Columbia. It is located within the West End VW neighborhood of the city.

Neighboring communities include Coal Harbour, Downtown VW and Downtown VE. Alberni has 65 homes currently on the market, while the district of West End VW has 267 postings on the market. That's just 5.7% of the 4,698 total listings for sale in the city of Vancouver. The average listed price of a apartment/condo in West End VW is $1,474,681, with an estimated mortgage of $6,897 per month.* That is 0.8 the average list price of $1,940,732 for a apartment/condo in Vancouver.

Apartments/condos listed in West End VW are an average of 1,089 sq ft, with 2 beds and 2 baths.

The majority of properties for sale in the community around 12A 1500 ALBERNI STREET are apartments/condos, not detached houses.

The monthly payment amount is an approximation calculated loan requiring a 20% down payment at a 5% rate for a 5-year mortgage term

MLS®#: R3148495 · $1,238,000 · 2 bedroom apartment/condo in West End VW Vancouver.

FAQs About 12A-1500 Alberni Street, Vancouver

What is the square footage of this condo?
12A-1500 Alberni Street, MLS® R3148495 has a size of 1,827 sqft. This is above the average square footage for condo in the West End VW neighbourhood, which is 1,043 sqft.
What are nearby schools to 12A-1500 Alberni Street, Vancouver?
Nearby secondary schools include King George, Pattison High School and Franklin School. Nearby elementary schools include Lord Roberts, Elsie Roy and Crosstown.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
There are 2 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms in this condo at 12A-1500 Alberni Street, MLS® R3148495.
Does this condo have parking available?
Yes, there is parking available for the condo at 12A-1500 Alberni Street with 3 spots.
What are annual taxes for 12A-1500 Alberni Street, Vancouver, BC?
Annual taxes for this home are estimated at $4,902 per year based on 2025 tax year reports.
Is 12A-1500 Alberni Street, Vancouver, walkable?
With a Walk Score™ of 97, this home is considered a Walker's Paradise with daily errands do not require a car.
How does 12A-1500 Alberni Street compare to other homes selling in West End VW, Vancouver?
This home is listed at 14.1% below average condo prices for West End VW and has been on the market for 21 days longer than the typical home in that neighbourhood.
What building is this condo a part of?
1500 Alberni Street Unit 12A is part of the building 1500 Alberni Street and other units for sale include unit 1B, unit 12B, unit 3A, unit 15C and unit 10A.

Condo for sale in Vancouver West, Vancouver, BC, MLS® R3148495

The list price of the Condo at 12A-1500 Alberni Street, Vancouver is $1,238,000 and has been listed on strawhomes.com. 12A-1500 Alberni Street, Vancouver, BC V6G 3C9 has 2 beds, 3 baths, and is 1,827 sq ft. This MLS® listing ID R3148495 was built in 1991. 12A-1500 Alberni Street, Vancouver is located in the city of Vancouver Condos for sale, and situated in a great neighbourhood called West End VW Condos for sale.

This Condo is an attached property that is currently for sale and was listed on July 21, 2026, or listed 2 months ago on our web site. This condo is for sale and is located in the neighbourhood of West End VW, in the 1500 Alberni complex. It was built in the year of 1991, or 35 years old. The full mailing address is 12A-1500 Alberni Street, Vancouver, BC, V6G 3C9. It has 2 beds & 3 baths. The list price of this condo is $1,238,000 and the living area is 1,827 sq ft, or $678 per square foot. The monthly strata fee is $2,038 and the ownership is freehold strata.

Upcoming Open Houses

The postal code V6G 3C9 has a few open houses in Vancouver British Columbia Canada. This West End VW condo for sale is one of Lower Mainlands best priced properties in the West End VW neighbourhood.

If you would like to calculate your mortgage payment for this listing located at V6G 3C9 and need a mortgage calculator please see above.

Home Value

For sellers wanting to get a home value of their condo for sale near This MLS® listing ID R3148495, please contact us using make an appointment button below and then click to see what is my home worth button to have a Vancouver listing agent contact you with our selling system. Richard Morrison is a top real estate agent located in Vancouver West End VW.

Price History

You can see Price History, house prices, Walk Score, and property disclosure above. The data relating to real estate on this website (MLS® R3148495) comes in part from the Vancouver MLS® Reciprocity program of either Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) or the Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board (CADREB).