By Area
By Type
2547 EAST MALL, Vancouver, BC — Residential for Sale - Main Photo
18

2547 EAST MALL

Address2547 EAST MALL, Vancouver BC V6T 2K8
List Price$1,220,000Est. $5,706/month
Beds2
Baths2
Sq Ft1,534
TypeTownhouse
StructureResidential Attached
Year Built2005
Size1,534 sqft
Parking1 parking spot
Stories4
Taxes$2,329.68 /yr (2025)
Strata$560.29/mo
PetsCats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit (Two), Yes With Restrictions
StatusFor Sale
MLS®#R3132794
Walk Score78
Added
Updated
Listed BySutton Group - 1st West Realty
MLS RECIPROCITY

Property Description2547 EAST MALL, Vancouver, BC

Ground entrance townhouse at UBC. This 2 beds & 2 full baths unit features hardwood flooring on main floor. fully finished lower level with 10' high ceilings. Perfect as a family room. Right On UBC campus,steps to the beach, Pacific Spirit Park, Rose Garden, Chan Centre, the Old Barn Community Centre,U-Hill elementary & high schools, numerous coffee shops and so much more. OPEN SAT. 2 - 4PM

This Townhouse home located at 2547 East Mall, Vancouver is currently for sale and has been available on Strawhomes.com for 3 days. This property is listed at $1,220,000 with an estimated mortgage of $5,706* per month. It has 2 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1,534 square feet. The property was built in 2005. 2547 East Mall, Vancouver BC V6T 2K8 is in the University VW Townhouses neighbourhood Vancouver. Point Grey, Dunbar and MacKenzie Heights are nearby neighborhoods.

Facts & FeaturesProperty facts for 2547 EAST MALL, Vancouver

Property

Area Minor
University VW
Postal Code
V6T 2K8
Property Sub Type
Townhouse
Year Built
2,005
Size (Interior)
1,534 sqft
Building Area Total
1,534 sqft
Area Major
Vancouver West
Property Type
Residential
Status
Active
Last Modified
2026-06-06

Inside

Bathrooms
2
Main Level Bathrooms
Flooring
Hardwood, Mixed, Tile, Carpet
Fireplace
1
Rooms
Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Kitchen Appliances
Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove
Bedrooms
2
Patio And Porch Features
Patio
Fireplace Features
Gas

Building

Roof
Asphalt
Floor Area Below Grade
Basement
None
Stories
4
Heating
Baseboard, Electric
Foundation
Concrete Perimeter
Structure
Residential Attached
Levels
Two
Security Features
Smoke Detector(s), Fire Sprinkler System
Construction
Frame Wood, Brick (Exterior), Glass (Exterior), Mixed (Exterior)
Exterior Features
Private Yard

Parking

Parking Space (A)
1
Parking Features
Underground, Side Access, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
Garage
Yes

Fees

Taxes
$2,329.68
Tax Year
2,025
Maintenance Fee
$560.29/month
Common Elements Included
Caretaker, Trash, Maintenance Grounds, Gas, Management, Sewer, Snow Removal, Water

Utilities

Utilities
Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer, Sanitary Sewer, Storm Sewer
Water Source
Public

Highlights

Building Amenities
Caretaker, Trash, Maintenance Grounds, Gas, Management, Sewer, Snow Removal, Water
Community Features
Shopping Nearby

Land

Lot Features
Near Golf Course, Recreation Nearby

Listing Details

MLS® Number
R3132794
Ownership
Leasehold prepaid-Strata
Age
21 years
Main Floor Finished Area
1,040 sqft
Listing Source
GVR – FVREB – CADREB – BCNREB – Resi
Pets Allowed
Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit (Two), Yes With Restrictions

Additional Property Details

Above Grade Finished Area
Below Grade Finished Area
Basement Finished Area
Main Floor Finished Area
Main Level Bathrooms
Age of Building
Legal Description
Distance to Transit
Rentals Allowed
Management Company
Restrictions
Age Restriction
Fireplace Features
Patio & Porch
Fencing
Covered Parking Places

Rooms

Sign in to view room details

Sold HistoryListing records and last sold date for 2547 EAST MALL, Vancouver

MLS® #DateEventPrice
XXXXXXXXXXXxx XX, XXXXListed
Join or Sign In • Real estate boards need a verified account to see listing features & sold data

Tax history for 2547 East Mall - BC Assessment

This property is on the University Endowment Lands (UBC), which is taxed by Metro Vancouver Electoral Area A — not the City of Vancouver — so it isn’t in the City’s public assessment roll.

Location

Similar HomesShop homes for sale similar to 2547 EAST MALL, Vancouver

NeighbourhoodNearby Amenities, Schools, Commute and Travel Times near - 2547 East Mall, Vancouver

AreaAvg. PriceUpdated
This Home$1,220,000Jun 4, 2026
Vancouver$1,974,358Jul 7, 2026
University VW$1,996,441Jul 7, 2026

Amenities

Grocery Stores

  • Granville Island Produce @ University0.78 km
  • Save-On-Foods0.79 km
  • H-Mart Express0.86 km

Malls

  • Jericho Village Shopping Centre4.40 km
  • Arbutus Shopping Centre6.66 km
  • Denman Place Mall8.46 km

Pharmacy

  • Shoppers Drug Mart0.78 km

Liquor

  • Parkway Liquor Store0.80 km

Libraries

  • Woodward Library0.64 km
  • X̱wi7x̱wa Library1.08 km

Entertainment & Sports

Movie Theaters

  • Dunbar Theatre4.60 km
  • Fifth Avenue Cinemas7.32 km

Restaurants

  • The Point0.77 km
  • Only U Cafe0.81 km
  • One More Sushi0.81 km

Nightlife

  • Magda's Late Night Market0.55 km
  • Mahony & Sons Public House0.78 km
  • The Pit0.92 km

Arenas

  • Thunderbird Stadium0.53 km
  • Doug Mitchell Thunderbird Sports Centre0.54 km

Health and Fitness

Fitness

  • UBC BodyWorks Fitness Centre0.17 km
  • Wesbrook Community Centre0.79 km

Golf

  • University Golf Club Driving Range1.31 km
  • Quinn Vilneff Golf1.36 km
  • University Golf Club1.43 km

Hospitals

  • UBC Hospital - Koerner Pavilion0.58 km
  • UBC Hospital - Detwiller Pavilion0.63 km

Parks

Parks Nearby

  • Nobel Park0.84 km
  • Mundell Park0.87 km
  • Smith Park1.20 km

Trails Nearby

  • Trail 61.12 km
  • Foreshore Trail1.56 km
  • Tower Beach Trail1.67 km

Public Recreation Center

  • West Point Grey Community Centre3.21 km
  • Dunbar Community Centre4.66 km
  • Kitsilano War Memorial Community Centre6.06 km

Museum

  • MY Williams Geological Museum0.49 km
  • UBC Museum of Anthropology1.55 km

University & College

  • The University of British Columbia0.27 km
  • UBC Robson Square9.23 km
  • VanWest College9.59 km

Preschools

  • University Hill Preschool1.18 km

Downtown

  • Downtown Vancouver9.66 km

Skytrain Station

  • Yaletown–Roundhouse Station Skytrain9.25 km

Bus Stations

  • Northbound East Mall @ Eagles Dr0.10 km
  • Southbound Wesbrook Mall @ Birney Ave0.20 km
  • Southbound Wesbrook Mall @ Hampton Place0.20 km
  • Southbound Wesbrook Mall @ Iona Dr0.20 km
  • Northbound Wesbrook Mall @ Agronomy Rd0.32 km

Airports

  • Vancouver International Airport (YVR)8.34 km

BC Ferries

  • BC Ferries Horseshoe Bay12.94 km

Elementary

  • University Hill1.84 km
  • University Hill Elementary1.88 km
  • Queen Mary3.10 km

Secondary

  • University Hill0.69 km
  • University Hill Secondary0.86 km
  • SelfDesign Learning Community (DL)3.50 km

About: 2547 EAST MALL, Vancouver

If this townhouse doesn't check all the boxes for your dream home, view the other 4,648 townhouses in Vancouver.

This leasehold townhouse was built in 2005 and is currently listed at $795 per square foot. Monthly strata fees for this unit are $560.29. The property offers 1 parking space, a garage, 1 fireplace. Annual property taxes were assessed at $2,330 in 2025.

Located in the city of Vancouver, within the province of British Columbia, the address 2547 EAST MALL resides in the University VW neighbourhood of Vancouver.

Other communities nearby are Point Grey, Dunbar and MacKenzie Heights. East Mall has 1 homes currently on the market, while the district of University VW has 210 postings on the market. That's just 4.5% of the 4,648 total listings for sale in the city of Vancouver. In University VW, the average asking price for a townhouse is $1,991,425, which translates to a monthly mortgage payment of around $9,313.* This is 1.0 times the average price of $1,975,119 for a similar townhouse in the city of Vancouver.

Townhouses listed in University VW are an average of 1,645 sq ft, with 3 beds and 2 baths.

The majority of properties for sale in the community around 2547 EAST MALL are townhouses, not apartments/condos.

The monthly payments provided are an approximation calculated for a mortgage loan with a down payment of 20% @ 5% interest rate over a 5-year mortgage term.

MLS®#: R3132794 · $1,220,000 · 2 bedroom townhouse in University VW Vancouver.

FAQs About 2547 East Mall, Vancouver

What is the square footage of this townhouse?
2547 East Mall, MLS® R3132794 has a size of 1,534 sqft. This is below the average square footage for townhouse in the University VW neighbourhood, which is 1,831 sqft.
What are nearby schools to 2547 East Mall, Vancouver?
Nearby secondary schools include University Hill, SelfDesign Learning Community (DL) and Lord Byng. Nearby elementary schools include University Hill, Queen Mary and West Point Grey Academy.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this home have?
There are 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms in this townhouse at 2547 East Mall, MLS® R3132794.
Does this townhouse have parking available?
Yes, there is parking available for the townhouse at 2547 East Mall with 1 spot.
What are annual taxes for 2547 East Mall, Vancouver, BC?
Annual taxes for this home are estimated at $2,330 per year based on 2025 tax year reports.
Is 2547 East Mall, Vancouver, walkable?
With a Walk Score™ of 78, this home is considered very walkable with many errands that can be accomplished by foot and close transit options.
How does 2547 East Mall compare to other homes selling in University VW, Vancouver?
This home is listed at 36.0% below average townhouse prices for University VW and has been on the market for 53 days fewer than the typical home in that neighbourhood.